Skip to content
ToolMug

SLA & Uptime Calculator

99.9% availability allows about 43 minutes of downtime a month; 99.99% only about 4. Turn an SLA into real downtime, work out how many nines this month's outage leaves you, or combine components in series and with redundant copies.

Runs in your browser — nothing you enter is uploaded

Allowed downtime 3 nines

Per day
1 min 26.4 s
Per week
10 min 4.8 s
Per month
43 min 49.8 s
Per quarter
2 h 11 min 29.4 s
Per year
8 h 45 min 57.6 s

Downtime by SLA

Availability (%)Per dayPer weekPer monthPer year
99%14 min 24 s1 h 40 min 48 s7 h 18 min 18 s3 d 15 h 39 min 36 s
99.5%7 min 12 s50 min 24 s3 h 39 min 9 s1 d 19 h 49 min 48 s
99.9%1 min 26.4 s10 min 4.8 s43 min 49.8 s8 h 45 min 57.6 s
99.95%43.2 s5 min 2.4 s21 min 54.9 s4 h 22 min 58.8 s
99.99%8.6 s1 min 0.5 s4 min 23 s52 min 35.8 s
99.999%0.9 s6 s26.3 s5 min 15.6 s

How to use

  1. Pick a mode — SLA → downtime, Downtime → SLA or Combined availability.
  2. Enter an availability percentage (or click a common SLA), or enter a downtime and period.
  3. For combined availability, give each component its availability and number of redundant copies to see the whole system's availability and allowed downtime.

Options explained

Period
A month is 365.25 ÷ 12 days and a year is 365.25 days, as most SLA calculators use.
Nines
99.9% is three nines; 99.95% is about 3.3 nines.
Redundant copies
Copies of one component where any one is enough, like a primary and standby database. System availability is the product of components; each component is 1 − (1 − single-copy availability)^copies.

Allowed downtime by SLA

Months use 365.25 ÷ 12 days and years 365.25 days, so these figures match the calculator:

Availability Per day Per month Per year
99% 14 min 24 s 7 h 18 min 18 s 3 d 15 h 39 min 36 s
99.9% 1 min 26.4 s 43 min 49.8 s 8 h 45 min 57.6 s
99.95% 43.2 s 21 min 54.9 s 4 h 22 min 58.8 s
99.99% 8.6 s 4 min 23 s 52 min 35.8 s
99.999% 0.9 s 26.3 s 5 min 15.6 s

A worked example

In Downtime → SLA, 30 minutes of downtime in a month is 1 − 30 ÷ 43,830 minutes = 99.93% availability, or about 3.2 nines. In Combined availability, two redundant 99.9% web servers give 1 − 0.001² = 99.9999%. Put them in series with one 99.95% database and multiply: 99.9999% × 99.95% ≈ 99.95%. The single database caps the whole system.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between 99.9% and 99.99%?

99.9% allows about 8 h 46 min of downtime a year, 99.99% about 52 minutes and 99.999% only about 5 minutes.

Why does adding components in series lower availability?

In series, any single failure takes the system down, so availabilities multiply. Two 99.9% components in series give about 99.8%.

How accurate is the redundancy math?

It assumes copies fail independently. Shared power, a shared bad config or the same bug can take copies down together, so real availability is usually lower.

Privacy

This tool runs entirely in your browser. Your files and text are processed on your device and are never uploaded to our servers.

Related tools