Skip to content
ToolMug

Paper Sizes Chart

How big is A4, and how many pixels is it at 300 DPI? This chart lists ISO A, B and C sizes and North American paper in millimetres, inches and pixels at the DPI you choose.

Runs in your browser — nothing you enter is uploaded

SizeMillimetresInchesPixels at 300 DPI
A0841 × 1,18933.11 × 46.819933 × 14043
A1594 × 84123.39 × 33.117016 × 9933
A2420 × 59416.54 × 23.394961 × 7016
A3297 × 42011.69 × 16.543508 × 4961
A4210 × 2978.27 × 11.692480 × 3508
A5148 × 2105.83 × 8.271748 × 2480
A6105 × 1484.13 × 5.831240 × 1748
A774 × 1052.91 × 4.13874 × 1240
A852 × 742.05 × 2.91614 × 874
A937 × 521.46 × 2.05437 × 614
A1026 × 371.02 × 1.46307 × 437
B01,000 × 1,41439.37 × 55.6711811 × 16701
B1707 × 1,00027.83 × 39.378350 × 11811
B2500 × 70719.69 × 27.835906 × 8350
B3353 × 50013.9 × 19.694169 × 5906
B4250 × 3539.84 × 13.92953 × 4169
B5176 × 2506.93 × 9.842079 × 2953
B6125 × 1764.92 × 6.931476 × 2079
B788 × 1253.46 × 4.921039 × 1476
B862 × 882.44 × 3.46732 × 1039
B944 × 621.73 × 2.44520 × 732
B1031 × 441.22 × 1.73366 × 520
C0917 × 1,29736.1 × 51.0610831 × 15319
C1648 × 91725.51 × 36.17654 × 10831
C2458 × 64818.03 × 25.515409 × 7654
C3324 × 45812.76 × 18.033827 × 5409
C4229 × 3249.02 × 12.762705 × 3827
C5162 × 2296.38 × 9.021913 × 2705
C6114 × 1624.49 × 6.381346 × 1913
C781 × 1143.19 × 4.49957 × 1346
C857 × 812.24 × 3.19673 × 957
C940 × 571.57 × 2.24472 × 673
C1028 × 401.1 × 1.57331 × 472
Letter215.9 × 279.48.5 × 112550 × 3300
Legal215.9 × 355.68.5 × 142550 × 4200
Tabloid279.4 × 431.811 × 173300 × 5100
Executive184.15 × 266.77.25 × 10.52175 × 3150

How to use

  1. Choose a series — A, B, C or US.
  2. Choose a DPI to update the pixel column.
  3. Find your paper size in the table.

Options explained

A series
A0 has an area of one square metre and each size halves the one before, keeping a 1:√2 ratio. A4 (210 × 297 mm) is the standard office sheet outside North America.
B and C series
B sizes sit between A sizes and suit books and posters; C sizes are envelopes, with C4 holding an unfolded A4 sheet.
DPI
Dots per inch. Print usually needs 300 DPI; screens are often designed at 72 or 96.

Common sizes

Paper Millimetres Pixels at 300 DPI
A3 297 × 420 3508 × 4961
A4 210 × 297 2480 × 3508
A5 148 × 210 1748 × 2480
Letter 215.9 × 279.4 2550 × 3300
Tabloid 279.4 × 431.8 3300 × 5100

Frequently asked questions

How many pixels is A4 at 300 DPI?

2480 × 3508 pixels. At 150 DPI it is 1240 × 1754, and at 72 DPI 595 × 842.

What is the difference between A4 and Letter?

Letter is 8.5 × 11 in (215.9 × 279.4 mm), slightly wider and shorter than A4, so check page settings when printing.

What size is Tabloid?

11 × 17 in (279.4 × 431.8 mm), close to A3 (297 × 420 mm).

Privacy

This tool runs entirely in your browser. Your files and text are processed on your device and are never uploaded to our servers.

Related tools