Skip to content
ToolMug

China Individual Income Tax Calculator

Work out your take-home pay in mainland China. Enter your monthly salary, social insurance and special additional deductions to see the tax withheld each month, your annual tax, and whether your annual bonus is better taxed separately or with your salary.

Runs in your browser — nothing you enter is uploaded

Social insurance and housing fund

Pension 1,600.00, medical 400.00, unemployment 100.00, housing fund 2,400.00

Special additional deductions (per month)

Mortgage interest and rent cannot be claimed together.

For example private pension contributions (up to 1,000 a month) or tax-advantaged health insurance.

Special additional deductions: 0.00 a month

Annual bonus

Take-home pay, January

15,185.00

Monthly average over the year: 14,660.00

Tax for the year

10,080.00

Salary taxed at up to 10%

Take-home for the year

175,920.00

Month by month

Employers withhold tax on the cumulative income since January, so the rate and the tax can step up later in the year while gross pay stays the same.

MonthInsuranceRateTaxTake-home
Month 14,500.003%315.0015,185.00
Month 24,500.003%315.0015,185.00
Month 34,500.003%315.0015,185.00
Month 44,500.0010%735.0014,765.00
Month 54,500.0010%1,050.0014,450.00
Month 64,500.0010%1,050.0014,450.00
Month 74,500.0010%1,050.0014,450.00
Month 84,500.0010%1,050.0014,450.00
Month 94,500.0010%1,050.0014,450.00
Month 104,500.0010%1,050.0014,450.00
Month 114,500.0010%1,050.0014,450.00
Month 124,500.0010%1,050.0014,450.00
Tax rate table
Annual taxable incomeRateQuick deduction
Up to 36,000.003%0.00
Up to 144,000.0010%2,520.00
Up to 300,000.0020%16,920.00
Up to 420,000.0025%31,920.00
Up to 660,000.0030%52,920.00
Up to 960,000.0035%85,920.00
Over 960,000.0045%181,920.00

How to use

  1. Enter your monthly salary before tax.
  2. Let the tool calculate social insurance and the housing fund from your contribution base, or type in the total from your payslip.
  3. Add any special additional deductions you have filed, such as children, parents, mortgage interest or rent.
  4. Optionally enter your annual bonus to compare the two ways it can be taxed.

Options explained

Basic deduction
5,000 CNY a month (60,000 a year) is deducted from salary before tax for every resident taxpayer.
Social insurance
The usual employee rates are pension 8%, medical 2% and unemployment 0.5% of the contribution base, plus a housing fund of 5–12%. Your city may round or cap these differently.
Special additional deductions
2,000 a month per child in education and per child under 3, 3,000 for supporting parents (or up to 1,500 when shared with siblings), 1,000 for first-home mortgage interest or 800–1,500 for rent, and 400 for degree education. These are the amounts since 2023.
Cumulative withholding
Tax is withheld on your cumulative income since January against the annual rate table, so the monthly tax often increases later in the year even when your salary does not change. The annual total is the same.

Annual rate table and a monthly example

These are the rates for mainland China resident taxpayers on comprehensive income (the table in force since 2019, as used by this tool). The tax is the taxable amount times the rate, minus the quick deduction.

Annual taxable income (CNY) Rate Quick deduction
Up to 36,000 3% 0
36,000 – 144,000 10% 2,520
144,000 – 300,000 20% 16,920
300,000 – 420,000 25% 31,920
420,000 – 660,000 30% 52,920
660,000 – 960,000 35% 85,920
Over 960,000 45% 181,920

Example with a salary of 20,000 a month, 2,000 of social insurance and housing fund, and 1,000 of special deductions. Each month adds 20,000 − 5,000 − 2,000 − 1,000 = 12,000 to your cumulative taxable income. Through March it stays at or below 36,000, so the tax is 360 a month. From April it is above 36,000 and the rate is 10%: the cumulative tax is 48,000 × 10% − 2,520 = 2,280, minus the 1,080 already paid, so April’s tax is 1,200. For the year the total is 11,880 and the take-home pay is 17,640 a month until March and 16,800 after.

Frequently asked questions

Should my annual bonus be taxed separately?

Separate taxation of the one-off annual bonus is available until 31 December 2027. It is usually better when your salary is already taxed at 10% or more; adding the bonus to annual income is better when your deductions exceed your salary. The tool compares both.

What is the bonus "trap"?

Taxed separately, the rate is chosen by bonus ÷ 12 and applied to the whole bonus. Just above 36,000 the whole bonus jumps from 3% to 10%, so a bonus of 36,001 leaves you with about 2,309 less than 36,000. Similar ranges exist at every bracket edge.

Does it cover the annual tax reconciliation?

The annual tax shown equals what the reconciliation would settle for salary alone. Other income such as labour remuneration, royalties or serious illness deductions are not included.

Does it apply to foreigners?

The rates are the same for tax residents, but foreign nationals may choose different allowances (such as housing and children's education subsidies) instead of special additional deductions. Check with your employer.

Privacy

This tool runs entirely in your browser. Your files and text are processed on your device and are never uploaded to our servers.

Related tools