Skip to content
ToolMug

Loan and Mortgage Calculator

Enter the amount, interest rate and term to see the monthly payment, the total interest and a month-by-month schedule. Both common repayment methods are compared, so you can see how much interest paying down principal faster saves.

Runs in your browser — nothing you enter is uploaded

The same payment every month; early payments are mostly interest.

Monthly payment

1,896.20

Total interest

382,633.47

Total paid

682,633.47

Compare both methods

Monthly paymentTotal interestTotal paid
Equal payments1,896.20382,633.47682,633.47
Equal principal2,458.33→ 837.85293,312.50593,312.50

Equal principal saves 89,320.97 in interest but starts 562.13 higher per month.

Repayment schedule

PeriodPaymentPrincipalInterestBalance
Year 122,754.453,353.1819,401.27296,646.82
Year 222,754.453,577.7419,176.70293,069.08
Year 322,754.453,817.3518,937.10289,251.73
Year 422,754.454,073.0118,681.44285,178.72
Year 522,754.454,345.7918,408.66280,832.93
Year 622,754.454,636.8318,117.62276,196.10
Year 722,754.454,947.3717,807.08271,248.73
Year 822,754.455,278.7017,475.75265,970.03
Year 922,754.455,632.2317,122.22260,337.81
Year 1022,754.456,009.4316,745.02254,328.38
Year 1122,754.456,411.8916,342.56247,916.49
Year 1222,754.456,841.3115,913.14241,075.18
Year 1322,754.457,299.4815,454.97233,775.70
Year 1422,754.457,788.3414,966.11225,987.36
Year 1522,754.458,309.9414,444.51217,677.42
Year 1622,754.458,866.4713,887.98208,810.95
Year 1722,754.459,460.2813,294.17199,350.68
Year 1822,754.4510,093.8512,660.60189,256.83
Year 1922,754.4510,769.8511,984.60178,486.98
Year 2022,754.4511,491.1311,263.32166,995.85
Year 2122,754.4512,260.7110,493.74154,735.14
Year 2222,754.4513,081.839,672.62141,653.30
Year 2322,754.4513,957.958,796.50127,695.36
Year 2422,754.4514,892.747,861.71112,802.62
Year 2522,754.4515,890.136,864.3296,912.49
Year 2622,754.4516,954.325,800.1379,958.16
Year 2722,754.4518,089.794,664.6661,868.38
Year 2822,754.4519,301.293,453.1642,567.08
Year 2922,754.4520,593.942,160.5121,973.15
Year 3022,754.4521,973.15781.300.00

How to use

  1. Enter the loan amount, the annual interest rate and the term in years.
  2. Choose equal payments or equal principal.
  3. Read the monthly payment, total interest and total paid, and the comparison of both methods.
  4. Open the schedule by year or by month to see how each payment splits into principal and interest.

Options explained

Equal payments
The standard fixed-rate mortgage. Every payment is the same; early payments are mostly interest and later ones mostly principal.
Equal principal
Each month repays the same share of principal plus interest on what is left, so payments start higher and fall every month. Total interest is lower.
Interest rate
The nominal annual rate. The monthly rate used is the annual rate divided by 12, as for standard mortgages and consumer loans.

Examples

Loan Rate Term Monthly payment Total interest
300,000 6.5% 30 years 1,896.20 382,633
1,000,000 4.9% 30 years 5,307.27 910,616

Frequently asked questions

Does the payment include taxes and insurance?

No. It covers principal and interest only. Property tax, home insurance, mortgage insurance and fees are extra.

Why is equal principal cheaper overall?

You repay principal faster at the start, so interest is charged on a smaller balance. The price is higher payments in the first years.

How accurate is the schedule?

Figures are calculated to the cent without intermediate rounding. Your lender may round each payment and adjust the last one, so small differences of a few cents are normal.

Privacy

This tool runs entirely in your browser. Your files and text are processed on your device and are never uploaded to our servers.

Related tools